Archive for November, 2010

2010/11 Club Calendar

Saturday, November 20th, 2010

Fixtures and Events 2010/11:   Calendar 2010-11

Edinburgh 1 Match Result

Thursday, November 18th, 2010

Played 17/11 at Alva Street:

Edinburgh 1 5-1 Lasswade

Neil Berry 1-0 Neil Farrell

Andrew Green 0.5-0.5 George Neave

Daniel McGowan 0.5-0.5 Brendan Cornes

Hugh Brechin 1-0 John Watkins

David Oswald 1-0 Hugh Flockhart

Graeme Kafka 1-0 Anthony Roberts

Third Team Match Result

Wednesday, November 17th, 2010

Match played at Tipperlinn Bowling Club, 17th November

Civil Service 1        2   –   4     Edinburgh 3

Alan Prince                 0   –   1      David Robertson

Crawford MacNab    0   –   1      Mark Sanderson

Simon Bate                  0   –   1      Colin Hutchison

Richard Scott             0   –   1       Robert Horne

Douglas Heatlie         1    –   0      Calum McGillivray

Rudolf Austin             1    –   0      Default

Allegro League

Thursday, November 11th, 2010

Matches played at Roslin, 11th November

Round 3

Sandy Bells     0.5 – 3.5   Edinburgh A

Pentland Hills    3 – 1        Edinburgh B

Round 4

Edinburgh A        3 – 1       Badgers Brook

Edinburgh B       3 – 1      Sandy Bells

Edinburgh 1 Match Result

Thursday, November 11th, 2010

Edinburgh 1 4-2 Wandering Dragons 2

Neil Berry 0.5-0.5 Anthony Dempsey

Sebastian Gattenloehner 1-0 Eoin Campbell

Andrew Green 0-1 Richard Kynoch

Daniel McGowan 0.5-0.5 Ewan Taylor

Hugh Brechin 1-0 Richard Carter

Graeme Kafka 1-0 Donald Heron

Next match is at home to Lasswade on Wednesday.  I believe that ourselves and University are the only teams on maximum points after 2 rounds.

Third Team Match Result

Friday, November 5th, 2010

Match played at Alva Street, 3rd November 2010

Edinburgh 3               2.5 – 3.5           Bank of Scotland 1

David Robertson          0.5 – 0.5         Jamie Mollison

Lindsay McGregor           0 – 1              Findlay Murray

Mark Sanderson           0.5 – 0.5          David Stewart

Gavin Saxton                 0.5 – 0.5          Thomas Grundy

Colin Hutchison               0 – 1               Nigel Chapman

Ben He                                  1 – 0              Graeme Russell