Category Archives: Club Member Results

The Scotland heat of the UK Open Blitz was held in spacious surroundings at Broughton School in Edinburgh on September 7.  This was a FIDE rated tournament with each player having 3 minutes on the clock plus 2 seconds per move – very tough!

The event was jointly won by IM Andrew Greet and GM Justin Tan who both scored 13/15.  Willie Rutherford was the top player from the club coming in 25th with an excellent score of 8/15.

Other members playing included Mike & Ben Ridge, Calum Mcgillivray and Ian Whittaker (who was in close contention for the wooden spoon …).

Further details on the Chess Scotland and ECF web sites with full tournament results here.

The 2nd Northumbria Masters took place in the Novotel Hotel in Newcastle on August 22-27. 9 games in 5 days over the bank holiday weekend was a demanding schedule, but the venue was excellent and the Masters featured 6 GMs and 7 IMs. I managed to finish 5th= on 6/9, having played 4 GMs – my best tournament result in a while. TRaj Bhopal and Robert Kane played in the Challengers event.

The event will be held on the same weekend next year. Definitely worth a visit!

 

In the ChessBase.com Scottish Grand Prix (2018-19) club members were top in three out of the four categories winning the Challengers, Major and Minor sections!  The Grand Prix’s purpose is to boost the Scottish tournament circuit and to provide another benefit for Chess Scotland members who play chess regularly.

In the Challengers, which had a grading limit of 1701-1900, Robert Kane (1866) came first with 47.0 points wining £100 plus ChessBase software, book, magazine and a trophy.  Mike Ridge scored 32.0 coming in 6th.

Robert Kane

In the Major, for players graded 1451-1700, first was Keith Aitchison (1664) with a score of 52.0 also winning £100 plus ChessBase software, book, magazine(s) and a trophy.  Calum McGillivray (1612) came in 3rd winning ChessBase playing program (e.g. latest version of Fritz), a book and a magazine.  Martin Brejterr, Ian Whittaker and Ben Ridge also appeared in the tables at 11th, 12th and 20th respectively.

Keith Aitchison

Alan Buchan (1252) not only came first in the Minor (for players graded under 1450) with 62.0 points, winning not just £100 plus software, book, magazine(s) and a trophy but also won a further £200 bonus award having the highest total accumulated by any player in all four grand prix sections.  David Cubitt and Mark Smith also appeared in the rankings at 14th and 15th respectively.

Allan Buchan

Not forgetting the Candidates section (for players graded 1901 to 2150), where Andrew Green (2076) was the highest scoring member with 20.0 points making 15th in the table followed by Willie Rutherford (20th), Paul Roberts (25th) and David Robertson (30th).

Well done everyone!

 

The Perth Congress was held last weekend at the Salutation Hotel (an excellent venue – and has been welcoming guests since 1699?!?) – with a significant number of club members taking part.

No prize winners in the Open but good 3½/5 scores by both CM Paul Roberts (drawing with the eventual winner Junhao Xian in the second round but then losing to IM Mark Orr in the third) and Willie Rutherford (losing to Max Turner in the third round).  Robert Kane, Benjamin Ridge and Michael Ridge all scored 2/5 and David Robertson ended on 1½/5.

In the Major six players came first equal on 4/5 leaving Ian Whittaker as 7th equal on 3½/5 (sharing the U1650 grading prize).  Keith Aitchison followed closely behind on 3/5 and Will Samson scored 2½/5.

Leading on 100% into the final round of the Minor, after a marathon fourth round win which only finished just before the start of the final round, a drained Allan Buchan unfortunately lost his final game to Gordon Greig, the eventual joint winner, coming third equal (on 4/5).  Andrew Rutherford (Tiger Cubs) was close behind on 3/5 coming sixth equal and Mark Smith ended up with a score of 3/5.

Full tournament results are on the Chess Scotland web site

Have you played in any events that we haven’t mentioned here on the site? If so please let us know – bill@spiderwriting.co.uk

Members ventured into darkest Fife in January for the Kirkaldy weekend congress.

In the U2200 Mike Ridge came in second with a score of 3/4 ahead of third placed Benjamin Ridge on 2½/4, followed by Robert Kane on 2/4 and Vipin Zamvar (0/3).

Keith Aitchison came second in the U1800 tournament with a score of 3/4 and Calum McGillivray scored 1½/5.

Full tournament results are on the Chess Scotland web site

Have you played in any events that we haven’t mentioned here on the site? If so please let us know – bill@spiderwriting.co.uk