Semi final played 14/03/10:

Dragons 5-3 Edinburgh

Mark Orr 1-0 Neil Berry

Mark Fraser 0-1 Sebastian Gattenloehner

Alan Minnican 1-0 Andrew Green

Graham Hamilton 1-0 Clement Sreeves

John McLay 0-1 Alastair White

Walter Burnett 0.5-0.5 Graeme Kafka

Elliot Sloan 0.5-0.5 Hugh Brechin

Eoin Campbell 1-0 Calum MacQueen

A disappointing end to this season’s Richardson campaign.  Good luck to Dragons in the final, they certainly played the better chess overall on the day.

Matches played at Roslin, 11th March 2010

Round 11

Edinburgh 1      2.5 – 1.5     Civil Service

Edinburgh 2      0.5 – 3.5    Edinburgh 3

Round 12

Gorgie Dalry      0.5 – 3.5   Edinburgh 1

Civil Service        1    –    3     Edinburgh 2

Edinburgh 3       1.5 – 2.5    Wandering Dragons

League placings, with one match to play:   Edinburgh 3   32 pts, Bank of Scotland  30, Pentland Hills 27.5, Badgers Brook 27.5 ….

Edinburgh 3 face Civil Service in the last round while Bank of Scotland meet Pentland Hills.

Played 09/03:

Dragons I 2-4 Edinburgh I

Mark Orr 0-1 Neil Berry

Alan Minnican 1-0 Sebastian Gattenloehner

Graham Hamilton 0-1 Clement Sreeves

John McLay 1-0 Graeme Kafka

Walter Burnett 0-1 Hugh Brechin

Elliot Sloan 0-1 Daniel McGowan

Nice to win this one, although the result had no impact on the final standings.  Clement finished the season as top scorer with a superb 8.5/9, ahead of Hugh (8/9), Daniel (8/10) and myself (7.5/10).

Match Result from 03/03:

Edinburgh I 5-1 Pentland Hills I

Neil Berry 1-0 Ian Morrison

Andrew Green 1-0 Mike Thompson

Clement Sreeves 0.5-0.5 David Begg

Calum MacQueen 1-0 Alan Heavens

Hugh Brechin 1-0 James Roy Ramsey

Daniel McGowan 0.5-0.5 Walter Pearson

Convincing wins by Andrew and Calum put us in control early on in this match, and while the other games gave varying degrees of concern, the result was never really in doubt.  This victory means that the 1st Team have retained their Premier Division crown, with 1 match still to play.

Match played 3rd March 2010

        Edinburgh 3                    3-3         Bank of Scotland 1

        Lindsay McGregor       0.5 – 0.5    Jamie Mollison

        Colin Hutchison              0   –   1       Findlay Murray

        Jonny Scott                       1    –  0      David Stewart

        Mark Sanderson              0   –  1        Thomas Grundy

        Shivan Murdochy           1   –   0       Graeme Russell

        David Cubitt                    0.5 –  0.5    James Turner

A draw against Lasswade 2 in the final match of the season will be enough to ensure the Third Team are promoted.