Archive for the ‘Club Championships’ Category

Club Championship

Thursday, September 8th, 2011

Well done to Mike Ridge on winning the Club Championship for the second time in three years.

Club Championship Final

Mike Ridge    1½  –  ½   Mark Sanderson

Club Championship

Monday, August 15th, 2011

Semi-final results:

Mark Sanderson   2 – 0   Benjamin Perez Souto

Vipin Zamvar         0 – 2   Mike Ridge

Quads – Section A

Tuesday, July 5th, 2011

Congratulations to David Wilson on winning Section A of the Quads competition.  A final game draw with Chris McIntee being enough to finish ½ a point ahead of Mike Ridge.

Round 5

Chris McIntee   ½ – ½    David Wilson

Latest Standings

    DW MR CM YY Total
David Wilson 1650e x x 1d 0 1 ½ 1d 1
Mike Ridge 1832 0d 1 x x 0 1 1 1 4
Chris McIntee 1854 0 ½ 1 0 x x 0  
Yanni Yannoulis 1697 0d 0 0 0   1 x x 1

Club Championship Draw

Saturday, June 11th, 2011

Semi-final (drawn by Colin Hutchison):

Mark Sanderson    v.     Benjamin Perez Souto

Vipin Zamvar          v.      Mike Ridge

Plate – final

Will be a 3 player round robin contested by Calum McGillivray, Bill Platts and Raj Bhopal.

Club Championship Results

Saturday, June 11th, 2011

Round 3

David Archibald      2 – 4  Benjamin Perez Souto

Mark Sanderson    3 – 1   Rod Cranston

Yanni Yannoulis    0 – 2   Mike Ridge

Vipin Zamvar          2 – 0   Gavin Saxton  

Plate – KO Round

Raj Bhopal              2 – 0   Adam Wadler

Robert Burns          0 – 2   Bill Platts

Leora Wadler         0 – 2   Calum McGillivray

Club Championship Plate – Round 1

Tuesday, May 17th, 2011

The draw for Round 1 of the plate competition is:

Raj Bhopal           v.      Adam Wadler

Robert Burns       v.      Bill Platts

Leora Wadler       v.     Calum McGillivray

Club Championship – Round 3

Thursday, May 12th, 2011

The draw for the third round of the Club Championship, made by Robert Horne at the Club yesterday evening, is as follows:

David Archibald         v.      Benjamin Perez Souto

Mark Sanderson        v.     Rod Cranston

Yanni Yannoulis        v.     Mike Ridge

Vipin Zamvar              v.     Gavin Saxton

Ties to be completed by 6th June

Club Championship Results

Thursday, May 12th, 2011

Round 2

Keith Aitchison                  0 – 2    Gavin Saxton

David Archibald             1 ½ – ½   Alastair Girvan

Raj Bhopal                       ½ – 1½    Mike Ridge

Johnny Marr                       0 – 2    Rod Cranston

Mark Sanderson               3 – 1    Robert Horne

Benjamin Perez Souto     2 – 0    Bill Platts

Ian Whittaker                        v.       Yanni Yannoulis *

Vipin Zamvar                   1 ½ – ½   Robert Burns

* Ian withdrawn

Quads Results

Thursday, May 12th, 2011

Round 4

Section A

David Wilson               1 – 0         Yanni Yannoulis

Section B

Calum McGillivray     ½ – ½        Robert Burns

Johnny Marr                 0 – 1         Alastair Girvan

Round 1

Section B

Alastair Girvan            ½ – ½       Robert Burns

Latest Standings

Section A                    
    CM MR YY DW Total
Chris McIntee 1854     1   0   0   1
Mike Ridge 1832 0       1   0d   1
Yanni Yannoulis 1697 1   0       0d 0 1
David Wilson 1650e 1   1d   1d 1     4
                     
Section B                    
    AG JM CM RB Total
Alastair Girvan 1560     ½ 1     ½   2
Johnny Marr 1428 ½ 0     ½   1   2
Calum McGillivray 1249     ½       ½ ½
Robert Burns 1063 ½   0   ½ ½    

Club Championship – Round 2

Thursday, April 21st, 2011

The draw for the second round of the Club Championship was made at the Club on 20th April by Adam and Leora Wadler.  The ties, to be completed by 16th May, are:

Aitchison           v.      Saxton

Archibald           v.      Girvan

Bhopal               v.       Ridge

Marr                    v.       Cranston

Perez Souto      v.       Platts

Sanderson        v.       Horne

Whittaker           v.       Yannoulis

Zamvar              v.        Burns