Archive for February, 2012

SNCL results Sunday 26 February

Monday, February 27th, 2012

In division 2, Edinburgh 1 – 3.5, Kilmarnock 1.5, and Kingdom Knights 2.5, Edinburgh 1 2,5. These results leave the first team in the second promotion place needing a draw or better against CS Bos 1 in the last game to secure promotion.
In division 3, Edinburgh 2 – 3.5, Oban 1.5, and Lanark 3, Edinburgh 2 – 2. The second team is also in second place in its division and will be promoted with a draw against Dundee 2 in the final round, or even a marginal defeat. Full results and individual scores can be found on the Chess Scotland website

Division 3 Match Result

Friday, February 24th, 2012

Match played 23rd February at Alva Street:

Edinburgh West 2     3 – 3     Tiger Cubs

Jim Mowat                    1 – 0      Fergus Skillen

Willie Deas                    1 – 0      Captiva Mills

Ron Whalen                  1 – 0      Corbin Beaumont

Robin Johnson              0 – 1     Michael Welch

Default                          0 – 1     Dennis Anderson

Default                           0 – 1      Benjamin Ridge

ECC – Juniors

Monday, February 20th, 2012

Junior Coaching Newsletter:

ECC – Juniors, Newsletter 1 – February 2012

Division 3 Match Result

Monday, February 20th, 2012

Match played at Alva Street, 15th February:

Tiger Cubs          2  –  4    Gorgie Dalry

Bill Platts               0 – 1     William Hynd
Fergus Skillen      1  – 0     Stewart Good
Captiva Mills        ½ – ½     Stuart McKinney
Leora Wadler       0 – 1      Gordon MacDonald
Adam Wadler      ½ – ½     Chris Tait
Euan Hamilton    0 – 1       Philip Tait

Allegro League

Monday, February 20th, 2012

Matches played at Roslin, 9th February:

Round 9

Edinburgh A      2½ – 1½   Lasswade

Edinburgh B        2  –   2     Gorgie Dalry

Round 10

Musselburgh       1  –  3       Edinburgh A

Lasswade            ½ – 3½    Edinburgh B

Division 1 Match Result

Monday, February 20th, 2012

Match played at Sauchtonhall Recreation Club, 8th February:

Edinburgh West   1½  –  4½    Edinburgh 2

Jonathan Grant        ½ – ½      Danny McGowan
Duncan Walker         0 – 1     Hugh Brechin
Alastair Campbell    0 – 1     Shivan Murdochy
Ian McClean              0 – 1     Mike Ridge
Kevin Mayo                1 – 0     Jonny  Scott
Martin Robinson      0 – 1     David Archibald

Edinburgh 2 now lead Division 1 by 6 points with 3 matches to play:

Division 1 P W D L For Against Pts
Edinburgh 2 7 7 0 0 29½ 12½ 14
Edinburgh West 1 7 4 0 3 28 14   8
Edinburgh 3 7 4 0 3 25 17   8

Division 3 Match Result

Saturday, February 4th, 2012

Match played at Alva Street, 1st February

Tiger Cubs        1 –  5    Civil Service 2

Captiva Mills     1  –  0   Bill Watson
Leora Wadler    0 – 1   Ralph Jackson
Michael Welch   0 – 1  Gerry Brown
Stuthi Hegde     0 – 1   Patrick Miller
Robert Pirrie      0 – 1   Mike Gilroy
Felix Esche        0 –  1   Nick West