Archive for November, 2011

Division 1 Match Result

Wednesday, November 16th, 2011

Match played 16th November at Alva Street:

Edinburgh 3               5½  –  ½     Balerno 1

Raj Bhopal                     1  –  0      Igor Fomins

Lindsay McGregor        1  –  0      Eric Smith

Graham Dempsey       1  –  0      David Watt

Mark Sanderson           1  –  0      Michael Anderson

Colin Hutchison           ½ –  ½     David Bond

Ben He                           1  –  0      John Shedden

Division 1 Match Result

Monday, November 14th, 2011

Match played 14th November at Alva Street:

Edinburgh 2              4 – 2        Bank of Scotland 1

Daniel McGowan    ½ – ½      Jamie Mollison

Hugh Brechin           1 – 0        Findlay Murray

Mike Ridge                1 – 0       Thomas Grundy

David Archibald       ½ –  ½      Nigel Chapman

Mark Sanderson      1 – 0        David Stewart

Keith Aitchison         0 – 1        Graeme Russell

Edinburgh Allegro League

Friday, November 11th, 2011

Matches played at Roslin, 10th November:

Round 3       

Edinburgh A          3  –  1        Dragons B

Edinburgh B            bye

Round 4       

Badgers Brook    3½ – ½      Edinburgh A

Dragons B            2½ – 1½    Edinburgh B

Division 3 Match Result

Friday, November 11th, 2011

Match played 9th November at Alva Street:

Tiger Cubs                 4  –  2          Sandy Bells 2

Fergus Skillen            0  –  1          Jaye Adamson

Wenbo Chen              1  –  0          Shaughan Harward

Leora Wadler              0  –  1          Henry Christian

Adam Wadler              1  –  0          Bhansaw Roshan

Stuthi Hegde               1  –  0          Catherine Rooney

Default                          1  –  0

Division 1 Match Result

Friday, November 11th, 2011

Match played 8th November at Fountainbridge:

Bank of Scotland 1      1  –  5       Edinburgh 3

Jamie Mollison              0  –  1        Raj Bhopal

Findlay Murray               ½ – ½       Graham Dempsey

Thomas Grundy             0  –  1       Chris McIntee

Nigel Chapman             ½ – ½       Mark Sanderson

David Stewart                 0  –  1        Colin Hutchison

Graeme Russell            0  –  1        Ian Sweeney

SNCL 30 October 2011

Wednesday, November 2nd, 2011

Both teams started the SNCL season in good style with 2 wins each and lead their respective divisions. Full results are posted on the SNCL website.