Archive for June, 2011

Quads Results

Saturday, June 25th, 2011

Section A

Round 4

Mike Ridge     1 – 0  Chris McIntee

Round 5

Mike Ridge     1 – 0   Yanni Yannoulis

Round 6

David Wilson  0 – 1   Mike Ridge

Standings

    MR DW CM YY Total
Mike Ridge 1832 x x 0d 1 0 1 1 1 4
David Wilson 1650e 1d 0 x x 1   1d 1 4
Chris McIntee 1854 1 0 0   x x 0   1
Yanni Yannoulis 1697 0 0 0d 0   1 x x 1

Section B

Round 6

Robert Burns  0 – 1  Alastair Girvan

Standings

    AG JM CM RB Total
Alastair Girvan 1560 x x ½ (1)     ½ 1 2
Johnny Marr 1428 ½ (0) x x ½ 1 2
Calum McGillivray 1249     ½ x x ½ ½
Robert Burns 1063 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ x x

European Club Cup 2011

Friday, June 24th, 2011

ECC Fide Rated

Monday, June 13th, 2011

Winners and final positions:

Section A

1st – Paul Scullion 6 pts (£150)

2nd – Jamie Mollison, Shivan Murdochy, Findlay Murray, Jonny Scott 5 pts (£18.75 each)

Section B

1st – Mark Sanderson 4½ pts (£40)

Phase 1 (APA) Results

Section 1                
    JM PS SM MS NC JMc Total
Paul Scullion (1942) XX 1 ½ 1 1 1
Jamie Mollison 1917 0 XX ½ 1 1 1
Shivan Murdochy 1864 ½ ½ XX ½ ½ 1 3
Mark Sanderson (1740) 0 0 ½ XX ½ 1 2
Nigel Chapman 1675 0 0 ½ ½ X ½
James MacRae 1770 0 0 0 0 ½ X ½
                 
                 
Section 2                
    FM JS IM AMc CMc EC Total
Findlay Murray (1710) XX 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 4
Jonny Scott 1796 0 XX ½ 1 1 1
Ian Marks 1919 ½ ½ XX 1 0 1 3
Andrew McHarg 1696 0 0 0 XX 1 1 2
Chris McIntee (1854) ½ 0 1 0 XX ½ 2
Eoin Campbell 1925 0 0 0 0 ½ XX ½

 

Phase 2 (Scheveningen) Results

Section A                  
    PS JM SM FM JS IM Prev Total
Paul Scullion (1942) XX     1 0 ½ 6
Jamie Mollison 1917   XX   0 1 ½ 5
Shivan Murdochy 1864     XX 1 ½ ½ 3 5
Findlay Murray (1710) 0 1 0 XX     4 5
Jonny Scott 1796 1 0 ½   XX   5
Ian Marks 1919 ½ ½ ½     XX 3
                   
                   
Section B                  
    MS AMc EC NC CMc JMc Prev Total
Mark Sanderson (1740) XX 1 ½   1   2
Andrew McHarg 1696 0 XX   ½   1 2
Eoin Campbell 1925 ½   XX 1   1 ½ 3
Nigel Chapman 1675   ½ 0 XX 1   3
Chris McIntee (1854) 0     0 XX 1 2 3
James MacRae 1770   0 0   0 XX ½ ½

Club Championship Draw

Saturday, June 11th, 2011

Semi-final (drawn by Colin Hutchison):

Mark Sanderson    v.     Benjamin Perez Souto

Vipin Zamvar          v.      Mike Ridge

Plate – final

Will be a 3 player round robin contested by Calum McGillivray, Bill Platts and Raj Bhopal.

Club Championship Results

Saturday, June 11th, 2011

Round 3

David Archibald      2 – 4  Benjamin Perez Souto

Mark Sanderson    3 – 1   Rod Cranston

Yanni Yannoulis    0 – 2   Mike Ridge

Vipin Zamvar          2 – 0   Gavin Saxton  

Plate – KO Round

Raj Bhopal              2 – 0   Adam Wadler

Robert Burns          0 – 2   Bill Platts

Leora Wadler         0 – 2   Calum McGillivray

ECC Fide-rated Tournament

Sunday, June 5th, 2011

Cross-tables after rounds 1-4:

Section 1                
    JM PS SM MS NC JMc Total
Jamie Mollison 1917 XX   ½ 1 1 1
Paul Scullion (1942)   XX ½ 1 1 1
Shivan Murdochy 1864 ½ ½ XX   ½ 1
Mark Sanderson (1740) 0 0   XX ½ 1
Nigel Chapman 1675 0 0 ½ ½ X   1
James MacRae 1770 0 0 0 0   X 0
                 
                 
Section 2                
    JS FM IM CMc AMc EC Total
Jonny Scott 1796 XX   ½ 1 1 1
Findlay Murray (1710)   XX ½ ½ 1 1 3
Ian Marks 1919 ½ ½ XX 0 1   2
Chris McIntee (1854) 0 ½ 1 XX   ½ 2
Andrew McHarg 1696 0 0 0   XX 1 1
Eoin Campbell 1925 0 0   ½ 0 XX ½