Archive for May, 2011

Richardson Cup Final

Monday, May 30th, 2011

ECC Fide Rated Swiss – Entrants

Thursday, May 26th, 2011

Final list of entries

Eoin Campbell                 1925

Ian Marks                           1919

Jamie Mollison                 1917

Shivan Murdochy              1864

Jonny Scott                        1796

James MacRae                1770

Andrew McHarg                1696

Nigel Chapman                1675

Paul Scullion                        —        1942 CS

Chris McIntee                       —        1854 CS

Mark Sanderson                  —        1740 CS

Findlay Murray                      —        1710 CS

ECC FIDE Rated Swiss

Saturday, May 21st, 2011

There are still places available for the FIDE rated swiss:

Edinburgh CC FIDE Rated Swiss 2011

Club Championship Plate – Round 1

Tuesday, May 17th, 2011

The draw for Round 1 of the plate competition is:

Raj Bhopal           v.      Adam Wadler

Robert Burns       v.      Bill Platts

Leora Wadler       v.     Calum McGillivray

Third Team Match Result

Monday, May 16th, 2011

Played at Alva Street, Monday 16th May, promotion/relegation play-off ….

Edinburgh 3                 2½ – 3½        Lasswade 1

David Robertson            ½ – ½          Neil Farrell

Lindsay McGregor          0  –  1           George Neave

Shivan Murdochy            1 – 0             Brendan Corne

Gavin Saxton                   0 – 1            Chris Sykes

Mark Sanderson             ½ – ½          John Watkins

Yanni Yannoulis             ½ – ½          Hugh Flockhart

…. so the 3rd team remain in Division 1.

Club Championship – Round 3

Thursday, May 12th, 2011

The draw for the third round of the Club Championship, made by Robert Horne at the Club yesterday evening, is as follows:

David Archibald         v.      Benjamin Perez Souto

Mark Sanderson        v.     Rod Cranston

Yanni Yannoulis        v.     Mike Ridge

Vipin Zamvar              v.     Gavin Saxton

Ties to be completed by 6th June

Club Championship Results

Thursday, May 12th, 2011

Round 2

Keith Aitchison                  0 – 2    Gavin Saxton

David Archibald             1 ½ – ½   Alastair Girvan

Raj Bhopal                       ½ – 1½    Mike Ridge

Johnny Marr                       0 – 2    Rod Cranston

Mark Sanderson               3 – 1    Robert Horne

Benjamin Perez Souto     2 – 0    Bill Platts

Ian Whittaker                        v.       Yanni Yannoulis *

Vipin Zamvar                   1 ½ – ½   Robert Burns

* Ian withdrawn

Quads Results

Thursday, May 12th, 2011

Round 4

Section A

David Wilson               1 – 0         Yanni Yannoulis

Section B

Calum McGillivray     ½ – ½        Robert Burns

Johnny Marr                 0 – 1         Alastair Girvan

Round 1

Section B

Alastair Girvan            ½ – ½       Robert Burns

Latest Standings

Section A                    
    CM MR YY DW Total
Chris McIntee 1854     1   0   0   1
Mike Ridge 1832 0       1   0d   1
Yanni Yannoulis 1697 1   0       0d 0 1
David Wilson 1650e 1   1d   1d 1     4
                     
Section B                    
    AG JM CM RB Total
Alastair Girvan 1560     ½ 1     ½   2
Johnny Marr 1428 ½ 0     ½   1   2
Calum McGillivray 1249     ½       ½ ½
Robert Burns 1063 ½   0   ½ ½    

Summer Allegro

Sunday, May 8th, 2011

The club hosted the Summer Allegro on 8th May.  Twenty players competed with Bill Falconer emerging the winner with a score of 4½/5.

Results:

 Bill Falconer    (Dragons)            4½

Siegrun Macgilchrist (Ayr), Mark Sanderson (Edinburgh), John Smith (Grangemouth)     4

Lindsay McGregor (Edinburgh)       3½

The prize for the best score by a player aged over 90 was won by Johnny Marr.