Archive for February, 2011

Reminder – “Late Season” Tournament

Saturday, February 26th, 2011

Note that the closing date for the Club “Late Season” Tournament is Monday 28th February.

Further details:

Late Season 2010-11

Edinburgh 1 Match Result

Wednesday, February 23rd, 2011

Played 21/02:

Lasswade 1.5-4.5 Edinburgh 1

Neil Farrell 0-1 Neil Berry

Mark Chapman 0-1 Andrew Green

Brendan Cornes 0-1 Daniel McGowan

Chris Sykes .5-.5 David Oswald

John Watkins .5-.5 Graeme Kafka

Hugh Flockhart .5-.5 Mike Ridge

Club Council Meeting

Monday, February 21st, 2011

Note of the Club Council Meeting of 9th February 2011:

ECCCouncilMinutes09022011

Tiger Cubs Match Result

Thursday, February 17th, 2011

Division 3 match played at Alva Street, 17th February:

Pentland Hills 3            2.5 –  2.5    Tiger Cubs

Dick Heathwood             0   –    1       Angus Taylor

Jim Wallace                    0.5 –  0.5    Fergus Skillen

Ray Fenoulhet                 1   –    0       Default

Dave Taylor                      1   –    0       Adam Wadler

Jim Orr                              0   –    1       Leora Wadler

Third Team Match Result

Wednesday, February 16th, 2011

Division 1 match played 16th February at Alva Street:

Edinburgh 3              5 – 1       Civil Service 1

Lindsay McGregor   0 – 1       Alan Prince

Shivan Murdochy     1 – 0       Simon Bate

Gavin Saxton            1 – 0       Rudolf Austin

Mark Sanderson      1 – 0       Gerry Brown

Yanni Yannoulis      1 – 0       Ralph Jackson

Ben He                      1 – 0       Nick West

Edinburgh 1 Match Result

Monday, February 14th, 2011

Played 9/2/11:

Wandering Dragons 1 3.5-2.5 Edinburgh 1

Alan Tate 0-1 Neil Berry

Mark Orr 0.5-0.5 Sebastian Gattenloehner

Alan Minnican 1-0 Daniel McGowan

Graham Hamilton 0-1 Hugh Brechin

Walter Burnett 1-0 David Oswald

John McLay 1-0 Graeme Kafka

Club Championship / Tournament

Saturday, February 12th, 2011

The Club Championship will follow the same format as recent years, commencing in April.  If there’s sufficient interest we will also run a “Late Season” tournament – format to be determined depending on the number of entries, starting in March.

Club competitions are open to Full Members (Town, Country, Concessionary, Junior).  Associate Members wishing to participate can upgrade their membership.

Further details:

Edinburgh Chess Club Championship 2010-2011

Late Season 2010-11

Spring Allegro

Saturday, February 12th, 2011

The Club will be hosting the Spring Allegro on Sunday 20th March.

This is another in the series of excellent weekend open events organised by Bob Burns and David Archibald (Wolf of Badenoch, Lady Bowes Lyon, Lewis Allegro, and most recently the Yuletide Allegro).  Places are limited and going fast.  Further details:

http://www.chessscotland.com/membership/EntryForms10/110320SpringAllegro.pdf.

Allegro League

Thursday, February 10th, 2011

Matches played 10th February at Roslin:

Round 7

Corstorphine              2 – 2      Edinburgh A

Bank of Scotland   2.5 – 1.5  Edinburgh B

Round 8

Edinburgh A               4 – 0      Dragons

Edinburgh B                1 – 3       Corstorphine

Third Team Match Result

Tuesday, February 8th, 2011

Division 1 match played 8th February at Citymark, Fountainbridge:

Bank of Scotland      2.5   –  3.5     Edinburgh 3

Jamie Mollison              0.5  –  0.5      David Robertson

Findlay Murray               1   –   0       Shivan Murdochy

David Stewart                   0   –   1       Lindsay McGregor

Thomas Grundy              1   –   0       Mark Sanderson

Graeme Russell               0   –   1        Colin Hutchison

Peter McMillan                0   –   1       Robert Horne