Archive for March, 2010

Club Championship 2010 – News

Friday, March 19th, 2010

We now have 16 entrants for the club championships. If you are playing, please remember to attend the 1st round which is Monday 29th March.

The following players have registered. Please let me know if you have registered and your name is missing.

(in order of registration)

1 Chris Sykes
2 Keith Aitchison
3 Mike Ridge
4 Stefan Robertson
5 Robert Horne
6 Mark Sanderson
7 Fergus Skillen
8 Robert Burns
9 Rod Cranston
10 Bill Platts
11 Shivan Murdochy
12 David Archibald
13 Mark Smith
14 Callum McGillivray
15 Johnny Marr
16 Loukas Lazarov

There will be a draw (FA cup style) at 7:30 where players will be chosen from a hat. This will determine your path through the competition. Please arrive in good time for this.

Games will commence once the draw is complete. If you have any questions please email or phone me.

Regards,

Andy Masters

Edinburgh 3 Win Division 2

Wednesday, March 17th, 2010

The third team have clinched promotion from Division 2 with a victory against Lasswade 2 on Monday evening.  The result sees us finish two points clear of second-placed Bank of Scotland 1.

Richardson Cup Run Ends

Tuesday, March 16th, 2010

Semi final played 14/03/10:

Dragons 5-3 Edinburgh

Mark Orr 1-0 Neil Berry

Mark Fraser 0-1 Sebastian Gattenloehner

Alan Minnican 1-0 Andrew Green

Graham Hamilton 1-0 Clement Sreeves

John McLay 0-1 Alastair White

Walter Burnett 0.5-0.5 Graeme Kafka

Elliot Sloan 0.5-0.5 Hugh Brechin

Eoin Campbell 1-0 Calum MacQueen

A disappointing end to this season’s Richardson campaign.  Good luck to Dragons in the final, they certainly played the better chess overall on the day.

Allegro League Results

Thursday, March 11th, 2010

Matches played at Roslin, 11th March 2010

Round 11

Edinburgh 1      2.5 – 1.5     Civil Service

Edinburgh 2      0.5 – 3.5    Edinburgh 3

Round 12

Gorgie Dalry      0.5 – 3.5   Edinburgh 1

Civil Service        1    –    3     Edinburgh 2

Edinburgh 3       1.5 – 2.5    Wandering Dragons

League placings, with one match to play:   Edinburgh 3   32 pts, Bank of Scotland  30, Pentland Hills 27.5, Badgers Brook 27.5 ….

Edinburgh 3 face Civil Service in the last round while Bank of Scotland meet Pentland Hills.

Edinburgh I v Dragons I Result

Wednesday, March 10th, 2010

Played 09/03:

Dragons I 2-4 Edinburgh I

Mark Orr 0-1 Neil Berry

Alan Minnican 1-0 Sebastian Gattenloehner

Graham Hamilton 0-1 Clement Sreeves

John McLay 1-0 Graeme Kafka

Walter Burnett 0-1 Hugh Brechin

Elliot Sloan 0-1 Daniel McGowan

Nice to win this one, although the result had no impact on the final standings.  Clement finished the season as top scorer with a superb 8.5/9, ahead of Hugh (8/9), Daniel (8/10) and myself (7.5/10).

Edinburgh 1 League Champions!

Thursday, March 4th, 2010

Match Result from 03/03:

Edinburgh I 5-1 Pentland Hills I

Neil Berry 1-0 Ian Morrison

Andrew Green 1-0 Mike Thompson

Clement Sreeves 0.5-0.5 David Begg

Calum MacQueen 1-0 Alan Heavens

Hugh Brechin 1-0 James Roy Ramsey

Daniel McGowan 0.5-0.5 Walter Pearson

Convincing wins by Andrew and Calum put us in control early on in this match, and while the other games gave varying degrees of concern, the result was never really in doubt.  This victory means that the 1st Team have retained their Premier Division crown, with 1 match still to play.

3rd Team League Result

Wednesday, March 3rd, 2010

Match played 3rd March 2010

        Edinburgh 3                    3-3         Bank of Scotland 1

        Lindsay McGregor       0.5 – 0.5    Jamie Mollison

        Colin Hutchison              0   –   1       Findlay Murray

        Jonny Scott                       1    –  0      David Stewart

        Mark Sanderson              0   –  1        Thomas Grundy

        Shivan Murdochy           1   –   0       Graeme Russell

        David Cubitt                    0.5 –  0.5    James Turner

A draw against Lasswade 2 in the final match of the season will be enough to ensure the Third Team are promoted.